Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-04-2004, 02:36 AM   #1
clebo99
Registered User
 
clebo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering Curve Flow

I created a curve, applied a curve flow to it and try to render and I get the following message:

Warning: Hardware rendering selected for RiverFlow_particleSHape. Skipped.

How do I set this so my river is rendered in the scene?

Chris, Baltimore.
clebo99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 06:24 PM   #2
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You need to render it using the hardware render buffer and composite it in with a program that will do that (like after effects or shake). If you look at the render type drop-down list in your ParticleShape attributes under Render Attributes you can see that "cloud", "tube" and "blobby" both have (s/w) written after them. This means that they will be software rendered. All other particle types must be rendered using the hardware render buffer.

Hope this helped
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 11:12 PM   #3
clebo99
Registered User
 
clebo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So, I would need a second program to render it with the motion? I've rendered "ocean" effects without needing a second program.

I'll give your tips a try. Maybe I'm just not understanding (probably)

Chris
clebo99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2004, 04:52 PM   #4
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry. Guess I wasn't very clear.

you can render the particles within Maya's hardware render buffer (just search for that in the docs, they're clear once you know where to look) but when you render with that you get only the particles.

Here's a step-by-step type thing:

1) set up your scene

2) render everything but the particles with maya s/w or mental ray

3) render your particles using the hardware render buffer (make sure you render into a format that supports alpha, like TARGA

4) composite the particles onto the scene in a compositing program like shake or AE using the alpha layer


So you don't need another program to render the particles, but to composite them into the rest of your scene.
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.