Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-04-2004, 12:35 AM   #1
adeel420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Render Problem

Hi there,

Im a bit new to Maya , im trying to render a small animation I did, when I do the batch Render and go to the script editor, all it says is rendering with maya software.. and nothing happens, it just stays there, I checked the render global settings, total frames are 100, what could be the problem, im using maya 5,

Adeel

Last edited by adeel420 : 21-04-2004 at 01:14 AM.
adeel420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 09:39 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

how long did you leave it for? It may just be taking a while. Did you set your start and end frames? Did you set the thing to name.frame.ext so that it doesnt just do a single frame?
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 06:14 PM   #3
adeel420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello

I waited for about 20 minutes, and yea i did set the start frames and end frames, did set the name.frame.ext too, but all it does is stays there and no progress
adeel420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2004, 09:29 PM   #4
adeel420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hm.. looks like nobody knows
adeel420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 03:23 PM   #5
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am having the same exact problem, so if you find the solution, plz send me a PM and I will do the same!
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 08:30 PM   #6
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Post your file and I'll take a look if you want.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 08:40 PM   #7
adeel420
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how can i post the file? and is there any other way to render the animation other than batch rendering, also could it be a problem with the software...
adeel420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 11:19 PM   #8
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can have my exemple file here:

http://www.soluciel.info/cantBatchRenderThis.mb

I dont know if it could be the problem, but when I check the "use all availlable processor" box, it says that I have 0 processor on my machine which is obviously false...

I am running Maya on a Mac powerbook 1Ghz and everything but this has worked fine so far...

Thank you very much!
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 11:40 PM   #9
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I would say that that would definitely be a problem. Did you try unchecking it and just typing the amount of processors you have? I opened up the file here and it batch renders fine.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 11:49 PM   #10
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

arg... thats what I thought... And yes, I tried various combo of check/uncheck put a number, etc...
And it never works... Do you know how I can batch render this from command line on a Mac?

Thanks for the test btw!
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 11:58 PM   #11
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Not sure....im on a pc and havent really done much cmnd line rendering.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2004, 11:59 PM   #12
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Humm... Seems like if I dont check the box, it will stay to 1 availlable processor. But it still only want to render only one frame :-S
I have looked around and found no faq about this.
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2004, 12:14 AM   #13
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I found the solution!!! I dont know why but it worked!
I simply clicked on the <maya batch renderer> icon in the maya folder while maya was opened and it started to process my project!

Thanks for the try Nitro...
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2004, 12:18 AM   #14
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Pretty weird. Glad you got it solved.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2005, 09:36 PM   #15
hurricane456
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, i have been having that exact same problem, i try to batch render, it says, Percentage of rendering done: 0 (starting), then does nothing, individual frames render in only a few mins, so i have no idea why an image sequence would have this much trouble, any help would be greatly appreciated.
hurricane456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.