Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-04-2004, 02:08 PM   #1
deryk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default my mech WIP (also, why does it have black outlines?)

hello everyone, just thought i'd post this WIP of my mech. it's been a long time since i made something in maya (thank my class schedule for that), but i'm back on track. comments and criticisms please.. plus some BIG help regarding that black outline around my character. i dunno why that's there.. i did play around with some cartoon shaders, but i deleted them from the hypershade. any other possible cause for this problem? it's bugging me pretty bad.

thanks everyone!
Attached Thumbnails
 
deryk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 02:17 PM   #2
deryk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

another shot...
Attached Thumbnails
 
deryk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 03:30 PM   #3
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Looks like theres still part of one of the cartoon shaders in there somewhere. Double check everything. The model itself, I like the textures. Is the head supposed to be all black like that? Not much of a Mech fan, but its nice, overall.
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 03:37 PM   #4
deryk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the comments.

hmm where else should i check for remnants of the cartoon shaders? i checked the outliner and there's nothing there except for the polygon objects, lights, and cameras. any suggestions? i'm looking around my workspace but can't seem to find anything.
deryk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 05:00 PM   #5
MainlineX
Registered User
 
MainlineX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 641
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Looks great!!
__________________

-------------------------------------------
MainlineX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 06:36 PM   #6
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Id check the hypershade, outliner, hypergraph (maybe?). I dont know where else it would be. If the lines even from the shader.....
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 06:39 PM   #7
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,284
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

restart maya... then reset the setting change them back and rerender it happens to me some times that how i fix it....
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2004, 12:20 AM   #8
deryk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

restart maya... then reset the setting change them back and rerender it happens to me some times that how i fix it....

<<< which settings should i reset?
deryk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2004, 02:12 AM   #9
Co0KiEmAn
Registered User
 
Co0KiEmAn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

... if you rendered out to .tga you could load the alpha channel in photoshop and just delete around the selection, or do what the previous guy said
Co0KiEmAn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2004, 02:29 AM   #10
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,284
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

reset the settings in your rendering options....
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
apache WIP andrew_sorensen Work In Progress 9 23-12-2010 10:22 PM
Thumbnails in WIP & Finished Work Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 11 09-12-2010 06:22 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.