Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-04-2004, 12:00 PM   #1
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default import skin weights

I have done this many times and thought I knew the process quite well, but in my script editor it says that it cant find the skin weights even though they are all there in the directory the path is set and the project is set, but the script editor says skipping the file as I cant find it????
Has anyone had this problem, I have just spent all morning skinning my dog and now I cant get my skins back in ahhhhhhh!!

please help
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2004, 09:16 PM   #2
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Where are you importing from, I know it sounds a daft question but you never know, is it the file menu>import or import skin weights in the edit skin menu??
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 09:25 AM   #3
Matic666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Source and target mesh MUST have the same name. Same goes to joint names.
Matic666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 10:37 AM   #4
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Hi there,
its the same file, it writes out the weights to a file 39 in total and the file with the folder of info is located in the set project location, but still get an error in the script editor!! just have to do it all again, I did try it on another model and had the same problem?? have no idea why boo hoo time to cry.
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.