Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-05-2004, 10:53 PM   #1
Immortal1490
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Wont batch render :(

Maya 5.0.1 just stopped batch rendering completely for me. Even with Maya software or maya hardware.... cant render animations or single frames. Just sits at "Result: Rendering with Maya Software..."

And i can cancle the unexistant batch render... but i cant show the batch rendered image (cause it doesnt exist)

It doesnt even try to render, no %'s ever show up like they did before.
Immortal1490 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 10:16 PM   #2
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

does that happen with all your scenes? Make sure you don't have a space in the name of the scene. I remmember a while ago I had a similar problem and then I found out the Maya doesn't like spaces in the names.
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 11:03 PM   #3
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think this has happened to every new Maya user at some point. Now, I cant remember how to resolve it, but there have been may threads on it. A quick search should work.
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2004, 08:25 PM   #4
Immortal1490
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A little update on the still occuring problem...

It infact does all the rendering, but it just refuses to show the % the frame is at... any suggestions?
Immortal1490 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.