Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-05-2004, 07:01 PM   #1
cb8rwh
Subscriber
 
cb8rwh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 581
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Rendering wireframe

Hi,

not sure if this should go in this thread or not.

Anyone know how to render so the wireframe shows?
__________________
cheers

Rich
cb8rwh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2004, 09:07 PM   #2
NightPhantom
Registered User
 
NightPhantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think it depends on the version of Maya that you are runing, in Maya 5 I bet Hardware render can do that (don't know the details though). In Maya 4.5 this is what you do:

1. Click "Window>Rendering Editors>Hardware Render Buffer..."

2. In the window that pops up click "Render>Attribues..."

3. In the Attribute Editor, under "Render Modes" for "Draw Style" chose "Wireframe".

4. Then back to the Hardware Render Buffer window, click "Render>Test render".

And there you go. Nos just experiment with different options in the attributes (to change the background color for example, or antialiasing)

The instructions for Maya 5 are probably very similar, I don't know...
__________________
There can not be Good without Evil, so then it must be good to be Evil sometimes.

:tup:
NightPhantom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2004, 09:24 PM   #3
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

vector render ...
train_ucl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2004, 11:00 PM   #4
cb8rwh
Subscriber
 
cb8rwh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 581
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

cheers guys - will check both methods out.

never even realised you could do it inside maya
__________________
cheers

Rich
cb8rwh is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.