Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-05-2004, 07:52 PM   #1
slayermerciless
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Great State of NE
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya PLE user ready to dive into Comlete/Unlimited - a few questions if I may.

Hi all, a long time lurker ready to get his feet wet here.
So here's my deal. I've been fiddling around with Maya PLE 4.5 for some time now and am happy to report that in about month's time I will finally get acquainted with an academic version of Maya complete, that I get to take home for practice and a chance to use Unlimited at a place of education. Long story short, I am just barely familiar with network rendering and have had only a few chances to render in MR. My question to you people here is the following: I have two machines at home, both based on AMD Athlon XP that I will be able to use for rendering. Am I going to be able to set this up to use both machines for rendering jobs and how. Do I need a separate (standalone) license for MR on two machines, what are the limitations and how does it all work. I'm going to use it strictly for educational purposes and no commercial work (yet) will be done, so I don't know if it makes any difference in the set-up or not.
I would like to learn how to do this so I'm ready when the almighty software rolls in.
Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you all very much!
slayermerciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2004, 03:41 AM   #2
slayermerciless
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Great State of NE
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Anyone any ideas? Pretty please!
slayermerciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2004, 04:10 AM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

fraid I've not tried such a thing, so I'm not sure.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
User status THX1138 Board Questions & Suggestions 4 05-12-2010 11:55 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.