Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-05-2004, 08:49 PM   #1
ambriel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Washington State, USA
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Animating IK

Hi,

I am using Maya 5.0 Unlimited, student copy. I am trying to animate motions using IK handles. The handles work okay, but when I try to keyframe movements, it seems to forget the previous position. I added keyframs at 0 and before I began the movement for the starting position. Once I set the keyframe for the movement, all preceding positions are forgotten until I grab the IK handle of the keyframed IK and move it again, it will jump back into position - until I hit playback, then it jumps imediately back to the poisition I had moved it to, but not the starting poisition. Gosh, I hope this makes some sense to someone! lol

I have included a pic of the before (fig1) and after (fig2) adding the IK movement and keyframe...I underlined the keyframes. Is there some step that I am forgetting? Please help! I need to finish this project this week, and so far it is looking grim!
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
~ambriel
reporter: www.ianstorm.com
ambriel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2004, 09:00 PM   #2
MutatedHelix
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I understand the phenominon...
it's happined to me twice but usualy goes away after restarting maya....

i've only seen this glitch in 4.5
but maybe it's history

im sorry i could'nt help but im not a pro only a newbee!?
__________________
MY MAYA SYSTEM
---------------------
1.7 Ghz Intel Pentium
3.0 GB of RAM DDR 333
128 MB NVIDIA Ti 4600
---------------------
I know it's not a realy great system
but it gets the job done....
MutatedHelix is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.