Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-05-2004, 10:47 AM   #1
Binabik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default animated texture troubles.

Hi there.
I'm trying to use animated textures in my maya project.

I have tried using an .AVI as well as .BMP and .TGA sequences.
I've ticked and unticked 'use image sequence'
and 'interactive sequence options' etc until my eyes crossed,
but the frame preview seems to stay black, and the rendered result doesn't show the frame either.

the little info line down the bottom says
Warning: Texture file D:/graphics/lines/ln00.bmp doesn't exist, node file1

even though it DOES exist.
i'm assuming it's a problem with the MEL script? but i'm not very MEL savvy yet.

any ideas or help would be appreciated.
thanks

Adam.
Binabik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2004, 11:02 AM   #2
Binabik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oooh never mind, i found the 'movie' node instead of the 'file' node.
works with the .avi now.

although i'm still interested in how to use a .tga sequence. . . .
Binabik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2004, 09:10 AM   #3
Hanuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Auroville, India
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

using the following expression it works for me:
file1.frameExtension=frame (if you have Maya 6 then you don't have to wirte an expression, it is done by default)
where your file sequence should have the following format:
fire.1, fire.2,...fire.32,...
__________________
A conscious power has drawn the plan of life...
Hanuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2004, 04:44 AM   #4
DrMayanstein
Subscriber
 
DrMayanstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A thought if your working with polys check; Edit Polygons > Normals > Set Vertex Normal > Options : the unlock normals may be off **turn it on**
DrMayanstein is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.