Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-06-2004, 12:15 PM   #1
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default AutoCAD 2 Maya !

OK guys - here is an example of the glorious (!!!) DXF_DWG import capablity of Maya. As you may read in their website - Maya is capable of importing DXF / DWG files without any problem

Well if you were into architectural vis. as I am - Be carefull:

Maya does NOT import blockes correctly from AutoCAD and it shows only one copy of them , somewhere in its 3D space, definitely not where they should be - It doesnot even try to explode them into curves or whatever and put it where it should.

Also I Attach an image of a file (all 2D) both from AutoCAD and the resulting file in Maya.

I sent it to a friend who uses Maya 6 and he says he got the same result .

in a nutshell - SHAME !

BTW - I used AutoCAD 14 and tried both DXF and DWG...

NIR:angry: :angry: :angry:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com

Last edited by nirsul : 17-06-2004 at 12:18 PM.
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2004, 06:49 PM   #2
nirsul
Subscriber
 
nirsul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Haifa, Israel
Posts: 437
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

SOLUTION:

After hours of Trial and error:

most of the layer names were too long.

I guess Maya trims the names and thus having many layers with the same name - Instead of unifying those - it just drops it !


This is poor programming (maybe lazy programming...)
__________________
Nir Sullam
Architectural Visualizations Page: www.orvatsel.com/index2.html
Maya Page: www.orvatsel.com/maya
www.nirsullam.com
nirsul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.