Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-06-2004, 03:41 AM   #1
Gun-Kata
Registered User
 
Gun-Kata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can't acces items in Help menu

Hi,

I don't know what I did, but when I try to access "Contents and Search" or "Index" or anything on the Help menu that has a local source, I get a message that Maya can't find the page. Does anyone know how to set it so I can see the stuff in the Help menu again?
Gun-Kata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2004, 06:41 PM   #2
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Crap! I know this one. It happened to me and I had to change a file name or something. Since I only ever had to do it once, I can't remember what I did to fix it. I'll figure it out and get back to you on it. :p
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2004, 03:10 PM   #3
kennez
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England - and proud of it!
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The same has just happened to me. Any ideas yet?
kennez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 03:59 PM   #4
Zeromachina
Registered User
 
Zeromachina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im just going to add my voice to this as well, no matter what i try i can't get help to start up, the service is running but it keeps giving the localhost error.
any help here would be awesome!

zeromachina
__________________
.:Humanity is a virus, help find a cure:.
Zeromachina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2004, 04:54 PM   #5
Zeromachina
Registered User
 
Zeromachina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well got it working, and its a really small and easy fix. during instillation i had norton firewall say that java was trying to access the internet. this was a java.exe in the mays dir, so i allowed it and volia! after everything was done i had access to my help files again.
so just make sure that your firewall isnt blocking the java app that maya needs.

zeromachina
__________________
.:Humanity is a virus, help find a cure:.
Zeromachina is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.