Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-07-2004, 01:02 PM   #1
pradipta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: calcutta, INDIA
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya: installation problem

hi,

i am getting an error while running maya 5 for the first time. i have win2k advanced server. i don;t have any LAN card. is it becasue of this error in coming? maya 4 and 4.5 worked in the same hardware cofiguration but this time this error i am geeting.

i am a bit confused. any help will be appreciated, thanks
__________________
have a nice time,

pro
pradipta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 09:27 PM   #2
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default

mine did the same until i put in a nic card.... it was weird.. im not sure but i think it might have something to do with the maya liscence file called aw.dat .. maya wouldnt work until i threw in my ip addy which couldnt be done without a nic..
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 01:54 AM   #3
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

The Maya license is generated based on your network card. If you don't have one, you can't run Maya.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 09:34 PM   #4
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default

better put by danny...
  Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2004, 03:50 PM   #5
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

You would have known that had you read the installation manual that comes with Maya.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.