Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-07-2004, 07:32 PM   #1
kennez
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England - and proud of it!
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Organic Modelling DVD 1 Problem

I have just got the Organic Modelling DVD, and I am stuck at the beginning. Now, I am NOT a total newbie, as I have been using Maya for nearly a year, but I am having a major problem creating the image planes at the beginning of the DVD. I follow the seeps as Kurt says them, but my image planes look a bit different to his!(see the attached pic). What settings are used? Are the tool settings at default? What units are being used?

I usually do my modelling in C4D ir Lightwave, and use Maya for animation, but I want to learn to model in Maya. Does anybody have any ideas on how to sort out this image plane problem? It is unuseable as it is, and was created using the exact steps Kurt used in the DVD.

Please help!
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Cheers,
Malcolm

'England Expects That Every Man Will Do His Duty' - Vice-Admiral Horatio Lord Nelson - Battle of Trafalgar - 21st October 1805
kennez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 07:49 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

You look like your using reference planes to set your image plane up....

Try just using a Poly plain and assign the image to the plain like i did in the dvd... Using the poly plain will be alot less work to set up.

I just use the default setting and unites....
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 08:04 PM   #3
kennez
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England - and proud of it!
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply Kurt. Unfortunately your advice doesn't help though. I AM using a poly plane and the default settings, but my texture turns out all fuzzy. I followed your steps EXACTLY, but that was the result. The steps I took were:

1) Create a poly plane and centre it using the 'f' key
2) Rotate it 90 degrees in X
3) Duplicate it
4) Rotate te duplicate 90 degrees in Y
5) Open Hypershade
6) Create a Lambert
7) Add a file texture to the node (front image)
8) Select the front plane and right click on the Lambert
9) Select 'Assign to Selected'

Result: Exactly what the attached pic looks like.
__________________
Cheers,
Malcolm

'England Expects That Every Man Will Do His Duty' - Vice-Admiral Horatio Lord Nelson - Battle of Trafalgar - 21st October 1805
kennez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 08:12 PM   #4
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Why do you have a manipluter on you image if its just a poly plain?

Your the first one to have this problem... I'll attached the image plains i have... if that dont work upload the file adn i'll see if i can fix it.....
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 08:14 PM   #5
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

My oringinal image plains.....
Attached Files
File Type: zip imagepropane.zip (130.4 KB, 10 views)
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 08:53 PM   #6
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

try selecting the new lambert and go in to the attribute editor and change the resolution to highest under hardware texturing section...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 09:55 PM   #7
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

When you click the map icon next to the color attribute and the Create Render Node window opens, at the top, check "Normal" and not "Projection."
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 10:26 PM   #8
kennez
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England - and proud of it!
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the help guys! Mike's suggestion fixed it. It seems I had switched to Projection at one point and forgot to switch back. It's always the simple things that are overlooked!
__________________
Cheers,
Malcolm

'England Expects That Every Man Will Do His Duty' - Vice-Admiral Horatio Lord Nelson - Battle of Trafalgar - 21st October 1805
kennez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.