Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-07-2004, 11:34 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Again, an Image plane problem.


Sorry to all of you SimplyMaya experts, you must be getting tired with all these Image plane question .

Well anyhow, my problem is that Im one of those with a ATI card and gets a sluggish computer when working with Image planes. Ive searched this forum and found out that you referred to a free tutorial on how to set up an image plane (the shark tutorial) using poly planes instead. I followed that and and it works great, I can actually move CVs now .
My question is that if I wanna model an object, moving CVs, hull or whatever, I would like to press 4 and go into wireframe mode without Image planes disappering and then press 5 to smooth shade all. Now as it is, Im only able to work with an object thats shaded. Im sure its easy to fix and I`m sure I will feel really stupid when you tell me to "hit that key" :o , but I hope you guys understand what I mean and can help me.

PS. I know Im a newbie, you dont have to point that out and remind me. :p
Thanks in advance
Sarek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2004, 11:49 PM   #2
The Maya Mountain
mtmckinley's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

Actually, the way I do this takes a little monkeying around, so don't feel too bad.

First, under the Shading > Shading Options menu, I turn on "Wire on Shaded." (The shading menu is in your view port and not at the top of the screen with the rest of the menus.

Then, apply a material to your object, like a new lambert, and make the transparancy of the material all the way down. Now, the geometry is invisible, but the wire is still visible.

I generally make a Set Driven Key control to make it easier going back and forth to the material attributes.

Good luck!
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 06:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 09:30 AM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 11:32 AM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM
Laboratory B-Alpha - Original SM Gallery Image by dough David Simply Maya Gallery 0 02-12-2010 12:20 AM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.