Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-07-2004, 07:21 AM   #1
ctbram's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default got maya in some goofy mode and now I can't snap to grid!!!

I need help.

I must have pressed a goofy function key by accident and got maya in some soofy mode that is ignoring snap to grid.

I can press either the hotkey OR the menu button to activate snap to grid. I select some vertices and I see the little circle indicating snap mode is active but when I move the vertices they just all slide left and right and do not snap!!!

I have tried everthing I can imagine but cannot get it out of this mode!!!

What's worse is it is somehow embedded in the preferences because quitting and restarting does not clear it. As long as this mode is on I am totally shanked up the cazoo and can't do anything!!!!
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2004, 08:24 AM   #2
Registered User
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

I dont know if this helps you in any way, but when my 'move' tool makes gooffy stuff i usually try to check the settings for the tool.

I don't know any other way to check it than this:

Go to -->Modify-->Attribute Paint Tool (Option Box).
The paint options appears on the right screen as they always do.
Then you click on your move tool shortcut, and some different settings for the move tool apperas.
What makes my tool gooffy, is the check box for 'discreet move.' If that button is checked my move tool acts gooffy.

Uncheck it / check it, try some other stuff.

Also remember; if you have 'caps lock' turned on, it REALLY acts weird.

Hope that helps you!

Good luck :-)
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.