Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-08-2004, 01:52 AM   #1
shrimp daddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Problem with Movie Texture

Hey Guys,

I'm having problems with adding a movie texture to a polygon plane. I have a scene with a character sitting in his easy chair watching TV. I would like to apply an animated texture to the TV screen. I've tried avi, qt and a targa image sequence, but with no luck. I would appreciate any help.

Thanks
shrimp daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2004, 01:56 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

.avi's usually work. Make sure you turn on the Use Frame Extension attribute for the Movie file.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2004, 05:09 AM   #3
shrimp daddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I opened up my movie file attribute editor and loaded my avi movie file under file attributes, and can't find Turn on Use Frame Extension anywhere. Am I in the wrong area?
shrimp daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2004, 05:47 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

It should be in the movie file attributes right under where you browse for the file.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2004, 02:57 PM   #5
shrimp daddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Attached is the actual screen shot of the movie attribute editor, and I can’t seem to locate the Turn on Use Frame Extension. You said it is under the file browser?
Attached Thumbnails
 
shrimp daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2004, 03:41 PM   #6
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

What version of Maya are you running?

I believe you'll need to check "Use Image Sequence" and the keyframe the Image Number box to play the video.

Later versions of Maya made the process a bit easier.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2004, 06:59 PM   #7
shrimp daddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am running MAYA 6. When I loaded the avi the image does not show up on the object. I have hardware texturing on.

When I select Use Image Sequence the Image Number opens up, what do I type in? What does Frame offset do?

What steps do I follow to get this thing to work? Is this a bug in maya? Does the movie texture actually work?
Attached Thumbnails
 
shrimp daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2004, 07:06 PM   #8
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I have a tutorial at my website (link below) about this. Maybe it'll help.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2004, 08:18 PM   #9
shrimp daddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for all of your help, I figured it out. I found out that Maya was not reading the avi codec, so I went into premiere and changed it into an uncompressed avi. I guess MAYA is very picky about compressed avi's. Hey, you learn something new about MAYA everyday.


Have a good one!
shrimp daddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.