Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-08-2004, 05:44 PM   #1
ShagTybie
Registered User
 
ShagTybie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mac Question

Ok I have two computers. On the Tutorial I am working on it tells me to hit the Insert Key so I can set the pivot point. I can do that on my PC but my Mac doesn't have a Insert key. Is there another way of setting the Pivot point?
ShagTybie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2004, 06:11 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Press the Home key.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2004, 07:08 PM   #3
luke
Registered User
 
luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: leuven
Posts: 122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

first select the move tool and then the arrow key (neffest the help button)

cheers
luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2004, 07:16 PM   #4
ShagTybie
Registered User
 
ShagTybie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks everyone
ShagTybie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2004, 07:50 PM   #5
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Glad to see a new Mac SimplyMayaer!

Whats your rig? I am working on a 12" 1Ghz PB and I must say that its not fast enought... Of course I got this PB to do java programing and only started Mayaing afterward but now I am more and more looking for a G5!
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 03:14 PM   #6
ShagTybie
Registered User
 
ShagTybie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have 2 Macs. My first was a G3 600 iBook. I just bought a used G4 Tower 600 from a friend who doesn't use Macs much for $100. Planning to get a G5 and a used iMac when I get my income tax back this year. G5 is mine the iMac and G4 goes to my two Daughters. May give the iBook to my son.
ShagTybie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 03:21 PM   #7
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wow! A tower for 100$ either he is a very good friend or didnt know its value.

It can probably be sold for 5x more in less than a day! You are lucky!

I really whish I could get myself a G5 this year but unless I am able to trade / sell my PB, I will have to wait a year or two since I had the stupid idea to buy a loft and will know the joy of morgage...

Happy Mayaing!
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 05:10 PM   #8
ShagTybie
Registered User
 
ShagTybie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

LOL Yeah didn't know the value of it.
ShagTybie is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.