Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-08-2004, 03:43 AM   #1
Christian Kugler
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: oakland/berkeley, CA
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking toggle between


in order to toggle between say---vertices--or edges.. do you just make a hotkey for it? i know this is possible for nurbs control vertices and such, so i would think it would be possible with the little hard to get to tidbits. after all isnt anything possible with maya?

thanks a mucho

Christian Kugler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 03:54 AM   #2
The Maya Mountain
mtmckinley's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

I imagine it's possible. Right clicking and choosing the component from the marking menu has always been easy enough for me.
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 04:05 AM   #3
Darkware's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

Yep. Window>Settings/Preferences>Hotkeys brings up the hotkey window. To display vertices, look under the "display" catagory then look for "ToggleVertices" and assign a button to it. All lower case letter are already taken by default, but you can see what is avaliable by clicking the "list all" button in the upper right-hand corner of the window. I'm sure the faces and edges command is some where in there too.... didn't bother to look for it.
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 08:28 AM   #4
Alan's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

f10 for edges and f11 for faces f5 for verts I think.

I'm hungover right now so dont quote me on that!

Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 04:47 PM   #5
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Hope it was a good night, Alan---- (its f9 for verts though).

all the best

keef is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.