Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-08-2004, 04:36 AM   #1
killbot
Registered User
 
killbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default can maya do this?

i want to be able to use the paint tool to paint a bump map or displacement map directly on my models and see it on screen.

like perhaps paint wrinkles ect..

similar to the way i see it being done in zbrush.


is this possible to do in maya? the way i discribed it.

from what i can tell i think the answer is no, but i just want to make sure.


thanx
__________________
i bent my wookie!
killbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2004, 07:59 AM   #2
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no realtime feedback on bumps or displacements(on 5)... but you can paint any map in maya...
i think you could indeed get feedback on bumps with a cg shader and two side by side models one in wich is connected to color and the other with the cg shader and the same map as a bump... but its been so long i dont touch maya...

Last edited by dragonfx : 24-08-2004 at 08:03 AM.
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2004, 01:41 PM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

yeah, you can't get realtime updates on the bump/displacement in the panel. You only see those take affect when it renders.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2004, 09:20 PM   #4
killbot
Registered User
 
killbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well hopefully maya 6.5 they will have it hehe.
__________________
i bent my wookie!
killbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.