Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-08-2004, 10:35 PM   #1
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Bodypaint

Anyone here use Maxons BodyPaint for Maya and if so what do you think of it? Is it worth buying?
ckyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 10:15 AM   #2
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Well I have tried it for several times - just to see how it works - it looks good - easy to use and what you paint you will see immediatly on the object - but thats it for my review.. if I am correct there is a trail version that you can download.. try that one
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 06:30 PM   #3
hoopti
Subscriber
 
hoopti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I use it in my lightwave modeling and can't imagine living without it now. It makes texturing so much easier than guessing like I used to have to do, try this, render, try this, render.

Worth the investment just in time savings alone for me. Work in maya some, but haven't tried it with that program at this point.
hoopti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 12:20 AM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Ckyuk, have you thought about Zbrush, really good prog.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 09:14 AM   #5
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

what the different with ZBrush ??
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 09:31 AM   #6
Protheus
Registered User
 
Protheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Beyond Oblivion
Posts: 471
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

what the different with ZBrush ??
__________________
The Important Thing is NOT to Stop Questioning.
--- Albert Einstein ---
www.ProtheusWorld.tk
Protheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 06:06 PM   #7
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Pony
Ckyuk, have you thought about Zbrush, really good prog.
Not really as i don't know that much about Zbrush. I'll go have a look at it.
ckyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 12:48 AM   #8
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Protheus, just like the othere but a good bit more capablitys I'm guessing. Like being able to see displasment maps in real time if the rummers are true. LOL Go cheak it out at there web sight. They can explain it much more than I can.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 11:58 AM   #9
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I'm still a bit confused about ZBrush even after looking at their site. Can i just import my models from maya to texture them and what about rendering, do i have to render in ZBrush if i do?
ckyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 12:10 PM   #10
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

from my understanding thin you can export and inport back in to maya..

as a mater of fact there is info running around about how to calibrate your texture and displacment numbers to better match what you got in Zbrush from MR in maya. after inporting the textures and maybe model if you did the UV's in zbrush.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.