Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 31-08-2004, 07:07 AM   #1
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default Motion Blur problem...

I can render frames fine without but everytime i turn on motion blur and render the frame its all black except for the animated objects.. any ideas on whats causing this??
  Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 08:41 AM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I belive there thinking if your useing motion blur then your probably rendering in layers also.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 09:38 AM   #3
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default

acrtually i have no clue.. im completely new to this..
  Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 03:14 PM   #4
Co0KiEmAn
Registered User
 
Co0KiEmAn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's been a while, but I don't think you can motion blur software particles. Isn't that how it goes? You have to composite it in layers afterwards.
Co0KiEmAn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 08:24 PM   #5
EvoxReloaded
 
Posts: n/a
Default

but there is no particles in this scene... unless you include the bump textures...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 12:33 AM   #6
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Well my thinking is this. Some one stop me if I'm wrong. only the moving object are rendered with motion blur on becouse if the none moving objects were it would make the exposure wrong. Just how the computer dose it. and / or it would slow things down even more. Some renderer's the bojects that move many times to get a 3d motion blur.

When you step in to useing motion blur with your sean, you must composit. Meening render you back ground Plat or animation and composit it with the animation of the moving objects. Render that part in a nother pase with alfa and put them togather. If your rendering out to frames and putting them togather with a nother app whitch is the best if you ask me.. you can eather use that app, or if it dosn't do the job good enufe for you, you can batch it in phtoshop.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.