Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-09-2004, 09:40 PM   #1
Sampaio
Registered User
 
Sampaio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Middle East
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hardware Rendering

hi again.. as i experienced Maya 5, i used the maya software to render a movie BUT in the software rendering the particles doesnt show... in hardware rendering the particles shows but the shadows and reflection doesnt... is there any way to have both?? sure there is but i wanna know it..
__________________
SAMPAIO
Sampaio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 10:03 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Nope. Particles (for the most part) have to be composited into the render in a program like after effects or premier.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 10:36 PM   #3
Sampaio
Registered User
 
Sampaio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Middle East
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default sampaio

thanx for ur reply.. but i didnt get it.. how to use after effects in rendering the particles?? we have to use the hardware rendering for the particles then use the software rendering for the shadows and raytracing.. then combine both movies in one.. thats the solution but how??
__________________
SAMPAIO
Sampaio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 10:54 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Not sure what else to say. You pretty much said it all. Render the hardware particles sequence, render the software sequence, bring them into whatever compositing program and use whatever options are available to put them together.

I don't do such things, so I wouldn't know how to use after effects or whatever. Sorry.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2004, 08:44 PM   #5
polygon9000
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Also keep in mind, this is a wierd, frustrating Maya bug issue.
The alpha channels in Hardware renders will only be seen if you use the .iff format. You have to render out the hardware particles in iff format then convert them using Fcheck to targa or whatever else.
polygon9000 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.