Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-09-2004, 09:05 PM   #1
Registered User
carlos's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation render particles

hey ya!

i`m kind of new in maya, i`m working on a personal proyect that includes particles but the problem is thath when i render the scene i don`t get particles, so...pleas anyone help me
carlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2004, 09:07 PM   #2
kbrown's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

If you're using hardware particles, then they need to be rendered using the hardware renderer. Only cloud, blobby surface and tube particles will show up in the normal renderer...
- My Website

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2004, 11:06 PM   #3
Registered User
Dann's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

Since someone asks this same question 1-2 times a week, maybe the moderators could post this advice as a sticky thread.

Just a thought.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 06:23 PM   #4
Registered User
dirack's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cage #42 of the Asylum
Posts: 396
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

*cough cough* Dirack refreshes thread I agree with Dann, there should be a good sticky for this.
dirack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2005, 06:35 PM   #5
Registered User
mayakid14's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

so when u render hardware particles you need to use a hardware render and when you have software particles you need to use software render........IS THAT RIGHT?
So what if im creating a scene that i want to software render and it has hardware particles.
SO the basic idea is that you need to use a different kind of render for two totally opposite objects in your scene..............................DO YOU HAVE TO CREATE RENDERING LAYERS FOR THIS?.............if so does that mean that you have to render the scene twice for every different render?

yeah i absolutely think we need a sticky for this one!
mayakid14 is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.