Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-09-2004, 12:19 PM   #1
tony
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default blank hypershade window

no response in the technical forum, so i thought i'd try here:

can anyone help
- hypershade window comes up completely blank

get the message in script editor:
/ Error: Object not found: firstPaneTabs //
// Error: Cannot find procedure "filteredCollection". //

using maya 5 on mac g5 sys 10.3.4
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 01:40 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

can't say I've seen such an occurance before except when I'm running out of RAM or something and just need to restart.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 03:57 PM   #3
tony
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

tried that several times - no joy
t
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2004, 07:13 PM   #4
dirack
Registered User
 
dirack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cage #42 of the Asylum
Posts: 396
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Has is always been like that, or just recently? If you got no problem against it, try deleting your preferences.
dirack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2004, 02:25 PM   #5
tony
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

finally got to the bottom of it (more or less)
problem occurs when the bonustools is installed - i got rid of all the scripts from the loaded up with bonustools and hypershade window came back - not sure which one exactly causes the problem
tony is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.