Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-09-2004, 07:42 AM   #1
antiant
Subscriber
 
antiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 462
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default switching cameras while playing

Hi there.

What i would like to do, is to be able to press play, on the time line, and for my camera to change automatically it goes through the time line.
Ive written a script for it, but i cant quite get it too work. anyone got any ideas? is should really be quite simple, but im afraid my scripting knowledge is poor.. Thanks


play -state off;
lookThroughModelPanel rubbishCam modelPanel4;
playbackOptions -minTime 0 -maxTime 100;
play -forward true;
lookThroughModelPanel faceCam1 modelPanel4;
playbackOptions -minTime 100 -maxTime 200;
play -forward true;
antiant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2004, 02:37 PM   #2
antiant
Subscriber
 
antiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 462
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi guys.. well heres the solution to the problem

first create a dummy camera
Then with that selected go to the expression editor and put this expression is
I have Four cameras setup in the scene. "Dummy" - just used for viewing, "Rubbish" "Face" and "Woman" are all cams set into position.
Then just adjust your currentTime to match when you want the camera to change. And you have real time, camera changes to get more feeling of how your animation will look.
P.S.. i didnt find the solution to this, my friend Jeff did..


if (`currentTime -q` <= 100) {
Dummy.translateX = rubbish.translateX;
Dummy.translateY = rubbish.translateY;
Dummy.translateZ = rubbish.translateZ;
Dummy.rotateX = rubbish.rotateX;
Dummy.rotateY = rubbish.rotateY;
Dummy.rotateZ = rubbish.rotateZ;
} else if (`currentTime -q` > 200 && `currentTime -q` <=300) {
Dummy.translateX = face.translateX;
Dummy.translateY = face.translateY;
Dummy.translateZ = face.translateZ;
Dummy.rotateX = face.rotateX;
Dummy.rotateY = face.rotateY;
Dummy.rotateZ = face.rotateZ;
} else {
Dummy.translateX = woman.translateX;
Dummy.translateY = woman.translateY;
Dummy.translateZ = woman.translateZ;
Dummy.rotateX = woman.rotateX;
Dummy.rotateY = woman.rotateY;
Dummy.rotateZ = woman.rotateZ;
}
antiant is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.