Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-10-2002, 06:17 AM   #1
VonDrake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation HELP - Another Stupid Question!

Okay, actually two stupid modeling-type questions:

1 - Once I assign a material to objects and then color them using the attribute editor, if I change the color of a selected object, other un-selected objects seen to be linked somehow color-wise as they change color along with the selected object. How do I unlink these objects? (this seems to have nothing to do with parenting).

2 - After modeling a simply shaped hand (each object detached from each other) I duplicated it, looks the same but some of the finger shapes won't shade, just stay in dark blue wireframe. So anyone know what the deal is with this?!? (I tried duplicating the original again and got the same results)

Any ideas???

Cheers!
VonDrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 07:07 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

It sounds like you may have changed the color of Lambert1, which is the default shader that is applied to everything by default. If you change the color, the color of everything that hasn't been textured will change as well, because they have Lambert1 on by default.

Could you post a pic of your second question?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 11:21 AM   #3
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

if its not a lambert1 problem, select your objects which you dnt want to be affected (colourwise), go to the hypergraph, dependancy graph and cut the connection
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 09:05 PM   #4
VonDrake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Problem Semi-Solved!

Thanks again for your help mtmckinley and nem (This is great, I'm in NYC getting advice from England and Mississippi)

Problem #1 - Turns out I wasn't careful in selecting my objects. Just because you have an object chosen and highlighted in the Hypergraph, doesn't mean that's the choice when you right-click it in the workspace to select it's attribute window or some other property. Must pay attention to objects names.

Problem #2 - Mtmckinley, posting an image is beyond me at this point, as I'm quite computer illiterate. (I know that sounds beyond hopeless, but then again I've animated for Disney and Warners, Frank Thomas is a friend, so I like to think I'm not completely useless!)

Rendering an image of the problem hand results in the un-shaded objects not showing up on the image, while the others are fine. It's probably easier for me to figure this out than to post an image of it here

While I've got your attention, any ideas on how to convert curves (like those drawn with the Pencil Curve tool) into an object that could be translated and such? Also how to draw curves in 3D space - they always come out flat normally.

Thanks in advance - I'll post these questions on another thread!

Cheers!
VonDrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2002, 09:19 PM   #5
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

you cant draw curves in 3d space, well, u can, just draw a curve, change to persp view, middle click drag to move the CV/EP in 3d space, but thats the only way to do it

to make a curve movable, just draw the curve and hit enter but it wont render so you would need to use more curves and birail, extrude, etc etc

to post an image, all u nd to do is hit print screen (next to scroll lock) go into a photo editor (or paint if u really want! ) paste and save easy peasy
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2002, 03:50 PM   #6
vladan
Registered User
 
vladan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belegrade, Yugoslavia
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Same problem here.
I solve this:
Right mouse button, assign corresponding existing shader and this is it. Or new one.

Why this to happen. I don`t now.

Maybe this help.
__________________
I love mechanical thing.
vladan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.