Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-12-2004, 07:22 AM   #1
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem with reference images

I am trying to get some reference images to show up on a poly plane, like Kurt teaches in his Tuts. I have used this method before, with line drawings that I scanned in and photoshopped. The ref image is mostly white (its a line drawing) but when I assign it to a 2d file texture and apply it to the plane, it hardware renders as a blank white plane. I dont know what I am doing diferently. Is it possible that the plane is showing me the wrong part of the drawing (i.e. zoomed in on a white spot) if so, how can I get my precious ref images to show up on the planes where they belong?
Do I need to bold my lines even more than they are?
Thanx!

Last edited by Elfhelm : 18-12-2004 at 07:24 AM.
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2004, 07:54 AM   #2
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when I try to make it an image plane in the view menu, the image is displayed as a black rectangle....
Curiouser and curiouser
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2004, 09:13 AM   #3
Elfhelm
Subscriber
 
Elfhelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I fixed it by taking a screanshot, then cropping it in photoshp. There must have been something funny with the scanned file.
Elfhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 01:16 AM   #4
Jade Empire
Registered User
 
Jade Empire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm glad to hear that you fixed it.
__________________
-Jade Empire
Jade Empire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.