Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-01-2005, 11:28 PM   #1
mojo77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can I convert Maya 4 and Maya 6 project to Maya 5????????

I've got Maya 6 at home and I've been working on a project. But my college has Maya 5 and I need to work at college now.

I also have projects in Maya 4 as well, and I need to convert them to Maya 5 as well.

Any ideas???
mojo77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2005, 11:50 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

4-5 just import it into 5.

For 6-5 you have to open up the file in note pad. look at the top:
it should say: requires maya "6.0";
or something else like that. the one with // in front of it you dont have to worry about. change the 6.0 to 5.0 so it would be:

requires maya "5.0";

You might lose some data. hardly anything noticable.


have fun!
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 12:51 AM   #3
mojo77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default tried opening it in notepad.....

like you suggested, but notepad only recognises text files and Maya is a Maya Binary File.

When I opened it in notepad I just got a whole page full of unintelligeable symbols with alot of squares mixed with letters.

Also, if I did manage to change it like you suggested, how would I save it as a Maya file, as notepad only saves as .txt files.

Any help is much appreciated!!
mojo77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 12:54 AM   #4
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Even with a .mb I think you can still do it.

As for saving as a maya file, just in the name put a .mb or .ma insted of the .txt
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2005, 01:06 AM   #5
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

In order to edit the files in a text editor, you must save the Maya scene files as .MA files. .MB files cannot be edited in the same manner.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.