Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-10-2002, 10:52 PM   #1
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default this may seem a little stupid, i cant make an avi

This may seem very stupid to you guys but i cant seem to make an avi, i went into render globles and set the file name as "gametest" set the next line to name.#.ext started at frame 1 and ended at frame 40 and selected avi as my file type with RGB and the one below it checked, i closed the windo then clicked batch render . the command line says its starting the batch render , 0 percent complete. then 4 seconds later it says complete but no file made. can anyone help?
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2002, 11:26 PM   #2
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

its worse than i thought, i cant render anything with batch render for that scene, i tried a test on another scene and it worked,. anyone know whats wrong?
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 12:44 AM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

When that happens, there are a couple of things you can try.

First, make sure your file is saved and then go to File> Optimize Scene Size. If it still doesn't work, another thing that I've seen done that works, is to Select everything and then go to File > Export Selected. Export everything into a new file and try to render in the new file.

If it still doesn't work, I'm not sure what the problem might be.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2002, 01:30 AM   #4
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mtmchinley, your good, thanks. I did an export and retried, worked like a charm. Im gonna drink a beer in your honor... thanks.
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2002, 05:47 PM   #5
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have the same problem and both your suggestions didn't work. Maybe it's because i cant batch render any of my files.

Do you now of anywhere i can go to solve the problem

thanx
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2002, 08:18 AM   #6
pitbull
Registered User
 
pitbull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 125
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

looooooooool!!!!! ive ben studying maya on and off for like 8 months now and i still cant make an avi as well :-) i guess im mpre stupid hehehehe!
__________________
:-)
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2002, 11:40 AM   #7
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

you could always batch render to an avi (i think that works) just set the file type in render globals to avi and ur time range
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2002, 12:45 PM   #8
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

the only problem with doing that is the quality isn't very good, and if you have any problems and need to cancel the batch render, you lose the entire file...
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 04:46 AM   #9
Nailed
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

What do you mean the quality isn't very good? Do you mean a batch rendered image won't look as good as a normal render? Or do you mean maya doesn't create very good looking AVIs in general? In that case I'm guessing you prefer to render each image to a separate file and use an external program to create an avi from those image files?
Nailed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 05:26 AM   #10
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What I do is render everything in IFF files and then put them together in AfterEffects and output it as a AVI and that works well

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 09:15 AM   #11
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mike has a great tutorial on setting up for rendering (render globals). I've used his TGA->VideoMach method for a few weeks and I agree with him that the AVI output using this method is much much higher.

Here's the tut
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2003, 04:05 PM   #12
Wilbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Where can we download afterEffect? Does that mean the program can use all the iff files and make them into avi files?
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2003, 10:54 PM   #13
Nailed
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm not absolutely positive, but AfterEffects is a pretty expensive program to purchase, and as far as I know there are no evaluation versions out there. But yes, you can use it to take a sequence of still images and output them to an AVI.
Nailed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2003, 01:36 AM   #14
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

for that purpose, VideoMach is just as good
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.