Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 31-01-2005, 12:46 PM   #1
lmouflier
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default insert key on a mac???

Hi there

I seem to always come up with some very basic problem ...
I'm trying to duplicate two polygons (arm & leg) either side of the grid.
I have the duplicate option right (-1.0000in x...I think) but, to move my pivot into the middle of the grid I need to click insert on my keyboard and then x ... etc etc

What key do you press if you use Maya on a mac???

laurent
lmouflier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 05:44 AM   #2
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

home
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 08:50 AM   #3
lmouflier
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm using a mac ... home key is on a PC.
What is the equivalent of the Insert key on a PC keyboard ob a Mac keyboard?
lmouflier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 04:55 PM   #4
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

huh? I'm looking at my mac keyboard's home key above the numeric keypad and wondering now why I have one. It's the insert key that my Mac doesn't have.

You could also use Modify-->Center pivot point

Anyone else with homeless mac keyboard?
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 11:59 AM   #5
lmouflier
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Anyone else with homeless mac keyboard?

I do! : (
lmouflier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 04:42 PM   #6
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I'll see if I can find a work around short of getting a new keyboard. I'm in graphics shop with five powermac G4s and they all have the home but not the insert keys.... strange?
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 10:08 PM   #7
BobV
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is it a MAC Lap Top? Mac's do have the home
BobV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 11:34 PM   #8
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

A quick look into the Help files will show that the Home key is equivalent to Insert on other OS's, as far as Maya is concerned. If you don't have a home key (possible on non-English keyboards), then you can always reassign the hotkey to something else.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 09:30 AM   #9
lmouflier
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a titanium power book ...
So the question is What is the symbol of the home key on an English keyboard??? ...

Above my numeric keypad, I have these symbols
nun lock, = , / , and *
Above these symbols are mute sounds and eject CD.

I went through Mac OS help but I can't get an answer.

Do you reassign the home/insert key from within Maya???
Or do you simply go to center pivot within the Maya menu and forget about the home/insert key.
lmouflier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2005, 04:27 PM   #10
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

The Home key on a Powerbook is fn + left arrow.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2005, 09:38 PM   #11
AtenHaRa
Registered User
 
AtenHaRa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it's an arrow on a mac keyboard, which shows from right bottom to left up.
AtenHaRa is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.