Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-02-2005, 10:42 PM   #1
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Selection Statistics???

Hi,
I am an Ultra Newb here. I just purchased the MAYA Complete 6.5 Productivity pack from ALIAS so expect to see alot more of me here.

I am playing with the MAYA 6 PLE until my software arrives and I prepping upwith some tutorials and such. I have experience with LW and others. I am wondering if there is a selection statistics panel someplace. There must be. I am looking for something that says how many points or polys or whatever I have selected.

I have turned on the Heads up display, but no matter how many points or polys I select, it says 1. I would assume this is where I would see the proper number of my selection? Is this a glitch perhaps with the PLE?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 11:10 PM   #2
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

In the display menu, turn on the Heads-up display.

That should give you the information you're looking for...
Polys, vertices, tris, etc.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 11:56 PM   #3
nessjp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thats what I thought and what I wrote in my post.
No matter how many points, or faces I select, it still says I have 1 selected.
nessjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2005, 07:27 AM   #4
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Had to go back and take a look. There are multiiple options you can turn on and off in the heads up display. If you select the flyout arrow you can see which option are on. Make sure the poly count option is on. If I understand correctly, what you're looking at is the object details display. Hope that helps.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.