Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-02-2005, 01:55 AM   #1
Calvin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 134
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Random Instanced Geometry Problem

Hi everyone. I have a scene with a bunch of particles with animated instanced geometry on them. I instanced several copies of the geometry and had the cycle setting in the Instancer tab set to sequential, and used a creation expression to get them to randomly start at a different pose so they that don't all look alike.

My problem now is that whenever I rewind the animation, they all start at a different pose than the last playback. How do I get them to get a randomly applied start pose once, and then keep that pose in subsequent playbacks? I'm thinking the SEED function but I may be doing something wrong as it isn't working for little ol me.

Also, just out of random curiosity, is there a way to get MAYA to pick a random number from a set of choices you provide? I mean instead of saying "select a random number between 1 and 20, (rand (1, 20)), can you tell MAYA select one number from 5, 7, 12, and 35? So MAYA will only choose between those 4 numbers?
Calvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 12:54 AM   #2
lori_hunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi calvin

to get the same particle pattern emitting from start when you rewind, you can go to Solvers and 'set for selected' or something like that (sorry haven't got my maya with me now)

i think alternatively you could bracket you timeline to start from frame 2. since particles are calculated from frame 1 (or 0 - not sure), this will stop it from regenerating a new set of particles.

don't know about your random question...

hope that helps

cheers
lori
lori_hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 05:44 AM   #3
Calvin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 134
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Cheers Lori! Thanks, I'll give that a try
Calvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.