Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-02-2005, 10:59 AM   #1
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Manipulator Display Problem

Hi Guys,

I really feel stupid posting this, but I did a search on the forum and couldn't find the answer to my problem.

Please refer to the image below

My Manipulator seems to show up fine in the perspective window, but not in the other views (Side, Top, Front). As you can see from the image they are visible, but no arrows. If I select the scale tool I don't get anything in the other three views.

I would appreciate any help :o

Regards
Paul
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2005, 03:59 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

seems like a video card/driver issue.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2005, 07:49 PM   #3
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Thanks Mike,

It's strange because it has been working ok and only yesterday it did this. I'm thinking I may remove and re-install to see if this fixes the problem.

The other thing I noticed is the view titles have also disappeared.

Cheers
Paul

Last edited by BMS : 26-02-2005 at 07:51 PM.
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2005, 09:38 PM   #4
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

OK I found the problem and it only took around 8 hours of searching the web, reading post after post after post.

I found the solution in This Thread

Basically I had changed my Display properties to 16 Bit (Which I do for another application that I use), once I changed it back to 32 Bit it all worked fine.

I hope this is of help to others.

Cheers
Paul
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 12:19 AM   #5
scopa
Registered User
 
scopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have the exact same problem.... only the color solution didn't work.

I have a GeForce FX5600... I have had this problem before and I can't remember how I fixed it. but it makes my work MUCH more difficult.
__________________
"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."
scopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 12:36 AM   #6
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Are you running the latest Drivers for your Card?
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.