Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-02-2005, 01:24 PM   #1
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dreamcast

hey all,

i'm modelling my good old dreamcast. thought i'd share some pics along the way and see what you think of it. i especially would like to hear what you have to say about my mesh, in particular around the holes. i try to stick to quads and want as few of them as possible.

bye and thanks.

oh yeah, i have another question too. when i want to snap a couple of verts to the x/y/z-value of another vert, only the one first selected snaps. the rest just keep their distance to the snapping one. anyone know what i should change in prefs/settings to get rid of this? it's kinda annoying to have to snap every vert apart.
Attached Thumbnails
 
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2005, 01:25 PM   #2
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

mesh
Attached Thumbnails
 
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2005, 02:00 PM   #3
blomkaal
Subscriber
 
blomkaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 816
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Nice model

I think the snapping problem is somewhere in the move tool options, but I can't remember what it's called... Just double click the move tool icon
__________________
Liter is French for 'Gimme some ****ing cola before I break vous ****ing lips!"
blomkaal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2005, 04:00 PM   #4
Geemge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You need to open up the move tool options and turn off retain component spacing when trying to snap, Also make sure it's in world coordinates.
Geemge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2005, 04:35 PM   #5
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

I always thought Dreamcasts were skinnier....oh well. Looks good so far tho.
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2005, 04:49 PM   #6
RubberChicken
Subscriber
 
RubberChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: That place with all those people
Posts: 1,041
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Very cool :tup:
__________________
Watch Space Wars at www.3dden.co.uk now!
__________________________

My pin number is XXXX
RubberChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2005, 05:33 PM   #7
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

ide like to comment... but i dont think ive ever seen a dreamcast.... Looks about right as far as consoles go though.
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2005, 08:19 PM   #8
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks blomkaal and geemge for helping me out with the vert prob! should speed things up when i start working on this again.
will post new images sometime this week. this should be my first maya model i will finish. i always quit halfway when i'm stuck.

I-Iybrid: yea... i do agree. it looks kinda wide... but then again: i measured the outer dimensions of my dreamcast, so they should be ok. maybe it's the camera settings? focus distance or something, anyone know more about that? i'm never sure what kind of values i should use in the cam settings...

thanks
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2005, 03:32 PM   #9
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

update
Attached Thumbnails
 
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2005, 03:34 PM   #10
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

and a view more from the side

and another question. there's text on the buttons, which is situated a little deeper than the top of the button. i created polygon text and tried to do a boolean difference operation with my button. both the text and the button disappear. what is the trick here? can someone help me out on this one?
thanks,

tiz
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by tiz : 28-02-2005 at 03:50 PM.
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2005, 06:28 PM   #11
sjurick
Subscriber
 
sjurick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 136
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You could probably make the text in Photoshop and then convert that to a displacement map to model the text into the button.
__________________
"Please excuse the crudity of this model, I didnít have time to build it to scale or to paint it"
:: Dr. Emmett Brown
sjurick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 05:40 PM   #12
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yea sjurick... i thought about that, but i want to model text... just for practice.

and another update.
Attached Thumbnails
 
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 10:27 PM   #13
sjurick
Subscriber
 
sjurick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 136
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok understand. if your booleans are disappearing you probably need to delete history on the object you are booleaning, like the button. try that.
__________________
"Please excuse the crudity of this model, I didnít have time to build it to scale or to paint it"
:: Dr. Emmett Brown
sjurick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 07:16 AM   #14
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the tip sjurick. it worked partly. kinda weird. one of the buttons is the "open" button. so i created the text "open" with the create text option and extruded the faces. i deleted the history on all objects (button and text) and was able to do a boolean operation with the "o" and the "e". with the other two letters, everything disappears. also, combining the letters helped nothing. i tried quads and tris on this... anyone knows what's causing these problems?
thanks,

tiz

ps whenever i try to do a boolean operation, objects tend to disappear in general, not only text. so i usually model holes and stuff in objects by hand. only with text... it would be too much work... so i want booleans!
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 11:23 AM   #15
sjurick
Subscriber
 
sjurick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 136
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try some of these steps:

1. Make sure normals are pointing where they should be. You may have to turn on backface culling.
2. Make sure you not using nonmanifold geometry. It'll be the death of your mesh.
3. Save your scene under a new name, clear your history, go into hypergraph and delete any hidden nodes.
4. Make sure you aren't trying to difference over boarder edges.
__________________
"Please excuse the crudity of this model, I didnít have time to build it to scale or to paint it"
:: Dr. Emmett Brown
sjurick is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinģ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.