Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-03-2005, 10:41 AM   #1
theflatlander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default object gets invisible...why?

I have created a poly cylinder and given it a deform lattice. When I then select the lattice, the poly cylinder become invisible and the only way to select it is from the outliner or hypergraph!

why does this happen and how can I fix it?

please help me!
theflatlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 10:51 AM   #2
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Check the script editor to see if it shows any kind of error. There may be some type of input already on the cylinder causing problems with the lattice.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 11:02 AM   #3
theflatlander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is all the script editor says, and it doesn´t tell me anything;

select -r ffd1Lattice ;
select -r pCylinder2 ;
select -cl ;
select -r pCylinder2 ;
theflatlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 02:43 PM   #4
metallicjet66
Subscriber
 
metallicjet66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Florida, U.S.A
Posts: 517
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

same thing happened to me, what i did was restart maya, not restart pc, but save your work, and see if it still does that
metallicjet66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 03:26 PM   #5
theflatlander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, it still does that...hmmmm this sucks! thanks anyway!
theflatlander is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.