Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-03-2005, 03:25 PM   #1
Wisoo
Registered User
 
Wisoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya freezes after startup

Hi everybody.

I got maya 6.5 unlimited and it seemed to work fine untill i wanted to make a lightsaber in it, which was about 2 weeks ago.

I just started it up but it froze after the "Output" window was up.
I dont know how to fix this but i took a photo if that makes it any easier to help me

Pic 1: this is how it looks after startup (also please notice the purple text in the down-right corner.. it might has something to do with that).

OVERSIZED IMAGE REMOVED


After ive shutten down the "output" window it accually works to move around the normal "help window" that usually pops up if you havent disabled it, but the area behind its original position is just white... i also want to tell you that if i try to press the "X" (up in right corner) on maya or just the help box it gives me that normal windows xp error sign when it asks me to send an errorlog.. pic under:

OVERSIZED IMAGE REMOVED



Quick help is as always appreciated
__________________
I'll be waiting...
Wisoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 06:34 PM   #2
Wisoo
Registered User
 
Wisoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Please ??? !
__________________
I'll be waiting...
Wisoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 07:12 PM   #3
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Have you tried reinstalling Maya? Sounds like you're missing files required for start up. Or run a search to docserver.msi to see if it's still on your system.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 07:18 PM   #4
Wisoo
Registered User
 
Wisoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, hehe... ive reininstalled twice, repaired once...
__________________
I'll be waiting...
Wisoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2005, 07:13 AM   #5
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

...and docserver.msi, did you find it?
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2005, 12:24 PM   #6
Wisoo
Registered User
 
Wisoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, i did a search and i found an installfile for it, but it was not installed.. i installed but that didnt fix it... now i tried to turn things off (by changig folders name's) .... and i found out that if i turn off the mentalray thingy it works exellent... so now the question is, how do i fix the mentalray problem?
__________________
I'll be waiting...
Wisoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2005, 09:34 PM   #7
Saiyan
Registered User
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 441
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

It could be an issue that Aliaswavefront is aware of.....it may help to contact them....(It could be a bug?)
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2005, 05:03 AM   #8
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I am still amazed at how people with the technical savy to use Maya still can't resize an image in Photoshop.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.