Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-03-2005, 07:25 PM   #1
flamez
Registered User
 
flamez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Rendering(Please help)

Hi, i just got a new computer, its a dual opteron 2.0 ghz, with 2 gigs of ram and a NVidia FX5200 Card, it has an IWILL Motherboard and a maxtor harddrive, im using maya 6.0 and when i batch render it says
// Result: Rendering with Maya Software... //
But never goes past that. Has anyone figured out why this is happening, I need it to render out an animation for school.

Thanks,
Flamez
flamez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2005, 09:17 PM   #2
metallicjet66
Subscriber
 
metallicjet66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Florida, U.S.A
Posts: 517
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in the render editor where u choose (software, hardware, mental ray) etc. did u save it in a specific spot, did u specify from what frame to what, make sure of that, and if ur still having trouble go to free tutorials and download render globals, helped me ALOT

__________________
Aim:Nshad BB Court
msn:nothinbutchains@hotmail.com
metallicjet66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 04:50 AM   #3
flamez
Registered User
 
flamez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yea i've done everything that im sure most of us can possibly think of, maya software, set to the project folder, frame padding 3, frames 1-100, by fram 1, name#.ext, all that good stuff, the same settings work on my brothers computer, just not mine, i got that tutorial, didnt work, it just never starts rendering, i dont know whats wrong with it, if anyone has any ideas or needs any more specifications, just let me know and i'll be more than happy to post them, i really wanna get this fixed
flamez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 05:05 AM   #4
metallicjet66
Subscriber
 
metallicjet66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Florida, U.S.A
Posts: 517
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if you tried that and still doesnt work, obviously something missing in ur program, re-install it, thats all i can say rite now
__________________
Aim:Nshad BB Court
msn:nothinbutchains@hotmail.com
metallicjet66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 05:50 AM   #5
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Someone else was having a similar problem that turned out to be conflict with the anti-virus program. Don't if yours is the same cause, but it might worth looking into.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 12:28 AM   #6
flamez
Registered User
 
flamez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have zone alarm on my computer, that might be it, because it does ask for access when it opens, i will try to uninstall it or get rid of it, but i dunno if thats it.

Edit: No its not zone alarm, i just turned off everything, and then shut it down, and still doesnt render.

Last edited by flamez : 21-03-2005 at 12:38 AM.
flamez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 10:50 PM   #7
Adaron
Registered User
 
Adaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I had the same problem. I fixed it by going to the Render Global Settings abd then under the common tab changing the frame padding to 3.

Hope this helps

Edit: Oops just noticed you already have it set to 3.

Note to self, must learn to read.

Last edited by Adaron : 21-03-2005 at 10:54 PM.
Adaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2005, 12:16 AM   #8
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Okay, on more thing you might turn off temporarily is your firewall...
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2005, 08:08 AM   #9
flamez
Registered User
 
flamez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I did, i shut it off completely, turned off all of its features, so it doesnt ask for it, and it still didnt work.
flamez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2005, 07:50 PM   #10
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Flamez, still haven't worked this out yet, eh? Imma go point our really geeky techie guys to this one and see what they can come up with.

Have u tried switching out the vid cards yet?
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2005, 03:17 AM   #11
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Stupid question but have you dbl-checked that any of your cameras are ticked on as "renderable" (in the att editor)?
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2005, 05:41 AM   #12
flamez
Registered User
 
flamez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, switched out graphics cards, and didnt work, and yes they're renderable, and it didnt work. Anyone else got any ideas?
flamez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2005, 09:24 AM   #13
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

is it only when you batch render? or can you render interactively? Also try a batch render from the command line rather than from within maya. Is this on every scene you try to render?

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2005, 05:29 PM   #14
flamez
Registered User
 
flamez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its only when i batch render, i can do the single renders fine, yes it is for every scene. How do i batch render from the command line?
flamez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2005, 05:45 PM   #15
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

open a dos prompt and type render you will have to look at the settings help and the online help to get all the arguments right (or set them in the render globals)

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.