Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-03-2005, 01:22 PM   #1
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Suggestion about video

Hi,
I just got present T-Rex Modeling DVD and Organic Modeling Volume 1.
And I suggest to the instructor use "Camtasia Studio".
Because the resolution not very good.
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 03:07 PM   #2
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

We do use it

If you can show me a 1024 x 768 captured image running on a standard NTSC TV at 60mhz and at a resolution of 480 x 480 approx that doesn't flicker like a bastard if its not blurred, I'll go tell all those gfx card manufactures that there flicker fixers are unnecessary.

We blur the video on purpose for DVD (mpeg2) releases so you can watch it on a standard TV without having an epileptic fit.

If I could show 1024 x 768 on your bog standard TV as well as it looked on a computer monitor why in the name of sanity would anyone ever buy a monitor?

Why do you think a 28" wide screen monitor is 5 times the price of a 28" CRT TV.

David.
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2005, 04:23 PM   #3
SuperTrooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nevermind

Last edited by SuperTrooper : 14-03-2005 at 06:14 AM.
SuperTrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 04:08 AM   #4
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi David,
I ran it on my PC monitor and there is a little blur.
It's OK for me especially the instructor says the menu name when he select it.
I just suggest to make it the best, that's all .





SuperTrooper if someone wants to help others thats mean rude?

Iam so sorry if anyone think my post is rude it's just a suggestion.

Last edited by Nano : 14-03-2005 at 05:58 AM.
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 06:15 AM   #5
SuperTrooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry man. I just re-read your original post and realized I just read it wrong originally. I thought you meant something other then you did. My bad. I edited the above post.:bored:
SuperTrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 06:28 AM   #6
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Dont worry man
It's so OK

greetings
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 10:09 AM   #7
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

What you have to take into account is our DVD's are not designed to run on a PC there designed to run on a TV.

There is a DiVX version on the DVD for playback on a monitor that you will find to be of higher quality.

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 10:14 AM   #8
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks David,
I found it
I thought it's for PC monitors.
Thanks
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2005, 08:58 PM   #9
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default wrt camtesia

What resolution settings are you using to record in Camtesia? I have access to Camtesia, so I might take a crack at making a tutorial for the heck of it.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2005, 03:28 AM   #10
Nano
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi mhcannon,

It depend on you !
You can select a region on the screen, specific window and entire screen
also you can record audio ?
if you need further help ask me

Good luck
Nano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 11:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.