Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-03-2005, 10:06 PM   #1
Psuedo Realizm
Subscriber
 
Psuedo Realizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 258
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya isnt loading

ok.. i took a lengthy break from the program.. so when i finally tried to open the program all that would load was the script editor and the output window... anyone know how to make the window i actually model in open to? or if i'm gonna have reinstall? thanks in advance
__________________
AIM: Psuedo Realizm
Psuedo Realizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2005, 10:38 PM   #2
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

do you have dual monitor supports? I had the same problem when i went from dual monitor to single for a week. then back to duel... Maya always loaded on my secondary... There was no secondary but it still tried to...
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2005, 12:32 AM   #3
Psuedo Realizm
Subscriber
 
Psuedo Realizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 258
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nope.. never did dual monitors.. i may have to reinstall it.. which is ok i guess because i'm gonna be reformatting tomorrow... i just got my 2 new seagate hard drives
__________________
AIM: Psuedo Realizm
Psuedo Realizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2005, 04:31 PM   #4
Saiyan
Registered User
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 441
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

In this case it's probably less work to just reinstall....set it up fresh.
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.