Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-03-2005, 10:53 PM   #1
Scarabrae
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norfolk, England
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Freeze transform error message

Hi

Im a bit puzzled by an error message when I attempt to freeze transformations on a polygon object.

Message says "Error: Freeze Transform was not applied because pBox1 has incoming connection"

Thanks
Scarabrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2005, 12:06 AM   #2
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Try deleting the history first, then redo the freeze transformation. There is something downstream that is affect the upstream shape. There are many different types of inputs, try right click on the object and selecting the show all inputs options to see what is affecting it.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2005, 06:41 AM   #3
Scarabrae
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norfolk, England
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your help. Unusual, when I right click on this particular poly object there is no inputs as I earlier deleted the history prior to my intention of freezing the transformations.....

I may remodel this part and see where that gets me

Cheers
Scarabrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2005, 07:04 AM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

not sure but also it might have a locked transform on it.. maya might not know the difrance between a incomeing conection and a locked conection.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2005, 07:56 AM   #5
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Next step would be to view the node in hypergraph and map all input ouput connections. Inputs inlcude deformers, constraints, skins, set driven keys. Basically if the transformation or topolgy is in any way dependent upon some other function.

While remodeling may alliviate the this, I find that it's usually a good idea to find the causes in order to avoid them later.

Good luck.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 26-03-2005 at 09:27 AM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2005, 09:08 AM   #6
Scarabrae
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norfolk, England
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, Guys.....I was thinking about remodeling, but as you say getting to the bottom of it is the way to go in order to increase my knowledge
Scarabrae is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.