Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-04-2005, 10:41 PM   #1
Chewy
Subscriber
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with Spitfire texture tut

some reason vids 6 and 7 are playback of the modelling vids but the commentry is correct...

bah
__________________
Chewy
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2005, 11:39 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

You are correct ... We will try and gett this patched up as soon as we can..

Thanks for pointing it out.

Kurt
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 09:25 AM   #3
Chewy
Subscriber
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no problems,

i have to say the tut is really good btw plus its interactive lol.. there a few parts where you working in photoshop and u are on the wrong layer and u dont realise it for a a few minutes... quite funny... can make it into a game and see how long it takes to realise lol
__________________
Chewy
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 09:49 AM   #4
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

everything is being repaired now - should be all fixed by tonight

sorry about the error guys
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 03:12 PM   #5
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,285
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Ya i tend to do that some times i get wraped up in waht i want to do and forget about which layer im on.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 05:24 PM   #6
Chewy
Subscriber
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol same here, many stupid mistakes, or should i say bad habits i do when using photoshop...

btw the tut is really good and anyone reading this thread and they are new to maya and both modeling and texturing... this tut is excellent.

btw i did try to sort out the sync for the modelling tut 9 but it would take me a while because the software doesnt allow you to use avi to sort it out and only accepts mpeg... On the same note would adobe premier be able to do it?
__________________
Chewy
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 08:10 AM   #7
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

its all fixed now chewy
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 08:25 AM   #8
BMS
Subscriber
 
BMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia - Melbourne
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I just tried downloading 11 and 12 and got the message I need more points, do I need to buy more points now?

EDIT: Sorry this as already been answered :o

Thanks
Paul

Last edited by BMS : 06-04-2005 at 08:33 AM.
BMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 03:46 PM   #9
Chewy
Subscriber
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

still have a problem with part 5 of texturing my end guys... if i go to the directory and try to go in it crashes me PC... if i load winamp or windows media player and type in the location of the file manualy it doesnt play and in winamp the length is in - something for some reason?

ill download the other parts that have been "fixed" and see if i get same hassle
__________________
Chewy
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 04:29 PM   #10
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Download part 5 again all should be well now

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 06:13 PM   #11
Chewy
Subscriber
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i am affraid not mate

its really gone and naffed my pc now aswell
__________________
Chewy
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 06:47 PM   #12
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

I'm downloading it now. If you can unpack the zip file then it should be fine.
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 07:16 PM   #13
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Downloaded and working fine, check the MD5 file to make sure your download didn't cut of half way through.

A media file, can't screw up a PC. It doesn't execute anything.

David.
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 07:27 PM   #14
Chewy
Subscriber
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

its just crashes my pc... i download it whole not in parts
__________________
Chewy
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2005, 07:42 PM   #15
Chewy
Subscriber
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

right ive even downloaded it in parts and that still doesnt work... click on the avi and it just crashes and does nothing...
__________________
Chewy
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
SPITFIRE BY TUT bullet1968 Work In Progress 111 28-12-2010 07:36 AM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.