Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-04-2005, 02:08 PM   #1
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Smile grid on image plane

I have a problem with showing the grid on top of the imageplane in front and side view. Even though I have set the center z attribute to -50 in the front view the grid is displayed behind the image plane. Can anybody please tell me why?
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 03:51 PM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

not sure how your world space is set up but try 50 and see what you get. There is also a small chance that your book mark was used to set it to back even though it says front.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 04:19 PM   #3
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Thanx for your kind reply. Your solution didn't do it though. I would be glad for further suggestions...
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 04:45 PM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

maybe a screen cap of the front, side, and perspetive view ports open with the problem.

There might be a chance its a video driver issue.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 04:53 PM   #5
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

So what can I do? I'm using a Radeon 9600 Pro card.
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 05:11 PM   #6
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Look very closely, do the major axis lines still run across, but no others? If so all you should have to do is turn down the image plane's alpha gain. That should allow the grid to show.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 05:27 PM   #7
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

thanx for your reply. Although my main grid lines doesn't show i tried to do as you wrote, turning down the alpha gain, but it didn't help. Any further suggestions?
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 05:36 PM   #8
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

What have you tried so far and can you post a capture of problem, possibly with the image plane attributes?
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2005, 06:42 PM   #9
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

These are my seetings for the image plane. I've turned down the alpha gain, moved the image plane back to -15 in z-dir...I guess thats it...thanx for helping...
Attached Thumbnails
 
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 08:50 AM   #10
AlphaFlyte
Subscriber
 
AlphaFlyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

First thing I'd do is move the referrence image from the Camera and onto a geometry plane. Much more flexibility, it's leaner/faster and it instantly solves your problem. You can put them on layers and control their behaviour as well. Make them non-clickable etc

Secondly Maya and .jpg images doesn't work so good. When using referrence I always use .tga

When working with .tga you can save them as 32bit alpha channel images yeah. Maya works like this: White is opaque and black is transparent. You must know this for the masking (I always forget to Invert them hah)

Let's say your ref image is: 600px wide and 400px height, create a polygon plane with the dimensions 6.0, 4.0, load your referrence image onto a material and assign the material to this plane.

If none of this made any sense whatsoever. There's a free video tutorial that explains all of this indepth:
http://www.mtmckinley.net/

Click Tutorials -> Modelling and look for Image plane setup.
__________________
Currently working on reclaiming Space
The Salvation Prophecy
AlphaFlyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 11:00 AM   #11
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

btw,, great ref.. personal ref shots or off the web some where ?
if personal witch I think they are.. know what size the lens was at the time of the shot ?
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2005, 05:58 PM   #12
beritsmerit2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Thank you for all help.
REgarding the refs, they are from the Trinity Character modeling video. I'm familiar with the setup of image planes the way you describe and as you say it solve my problem. The only hatch is that i can't turn them of in the perspective view only, but have to turn them of in all views simultaneously. But it should be possible to show the grid over refs that are imported through the view
->imageplane menu item.
beritsmerit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2005, 06:19 PM   #13
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Do have access to another computer with Maya? If so, try the image plane method as discussed, adjut alpha if necessary... I'm starting to lean toward Pony's thought that it could be video card issue, perhaps an overlay problem. If that is the case the Alphyflyte's method may be your only option. As for turning them on/off in persp, if you move the planes far enough out you should be able to get an unobstructed view. Moving them back won't affect the appearent size in the ortho view.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
FerrariF2 - Original SM Gallery Image by Falco Fal Frida David Simply Maya Gallery 4 25-12-2010 01:42 AM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM
New Feature: Multiple Image Upload David Members Lounge 0 30-11-2010 09:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.