Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-05-2005, 02:07 PM   #1
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default Reference Editor

Hi All.
I have 40 waste bins that need to go into my scene so I thought referencing one model of the bin would be the way to go.
The problem is, is that when I bring in the referenced model 40 times it creates 40 additional layers which I really don't want. Is there a way to bring in the referenced model and have all 40 on one layer.
Or do I create 40 waste bins in one scene and reference that?
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 03:04 PM   #2
lisa_gonzalez
Subscriber
 
lisa_gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 301
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Instead of referencing you could try creating instanced duplicates of the waste bin. The only problem with this is that all of the bins would need to be the same (i.e, if you change the geometry of the first bin, like moving a CV, all of the instances will change too), but they will all have their own transform nodes, so you can move them around all independently from each other.

Instances are good because you really only have one copy of the bin in your scene, the duplicates are all 'pointers' back to the original bin, so if the original changes, all the instances will too. This will make your scene much lighter than having 40 bins in it.

Sorry for not answering your original question. Referencing can be a pain. We often reference rigs at work, and end up with a million layers!! You could create a new layer, assign all the bins to the new layer, then delete all the other layers. I think you can do that.

Hope this helps

LisaG :attn:
__________________
When in doubt......smile!

http://www.x-menthelaststand.com/
lisa_gonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 03:18 PM   #3
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default Instance is the way to go

Cheers for that I totally forgot about instancing doh!
I'm the only maya dude here in the studio so it's all down to me and simply maya site to sort out little and big problems

cheers
again
steve
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.