Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-05-2005, 07:49 PM   #1
Briko03
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering problem

When I try and render my model the curved cylinders come out all choppy and crooked. Even when i render it in production. The curves arent choppy in the modeling view only in the render.

Any ideas?
__________________
Briko03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 08:59 PM   #2
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hmm

Try resetting your settings ...
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 10:21 PM   #3
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What format is the cylinder in? Splines? Nurbs? Polys?
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 10:45 PM   #4
Briko03
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i created it in nurbs, but tried rendering it in poly's as well but still had the same problem
__________________
Briko03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 11:16 PM   #5
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Click on the object
In the attribute editor click on the (name)Shape tab -- ex: Object_1Shape
Click on the "Render Stats" menu
Make sure "Smooth Shading" is selected
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2005, 09:06 AM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

it's the tesselation of the object. I'm not 100% on this as I don't use nurbs much but it's in the render menu I think go in there and look for nurbs tesselation and you will find you answer.


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.