Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-06-2005, 01:26 AM   #1
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with Show Manipulator Tool on MAC!

Basically, no matter what I try, I cannot get the manipulator tool to become visible! I have tried hotkeys, reset preferences, and checked display settings. I am working on the cartoon dog tutorial and it seems little yellow circular icons should show up in the center of each selected object so that I can move them to the center axis in or do duplicate the pup's left legs and ear to the right. The tutorial explains what to do in windows, but I have a mac. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2005, 06:47 PM   #2
astrocalder
Registered User
 
astrocalder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what does it say to do in windows? i use mac but i don't really know why it would act like that. have you tried restarting the program?

otherwise you can try searching for help at a mac site that talks about maya or something...if one exists...
astrocalder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 12:43 AM   #3
Saiyan
Registered User
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 441
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I know there were some serious issues in the past with mac's and maya not working well in the same sandbox....so maybe some more info on what version of the OS are you using? version of maya......video card+driver version etc etc.....it may help in narrowing down the problem.

If you have a three button mouse....one solution that I found was to press the middle button while in the active window...anything helps I guess.....:headbang:
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 01:55 PM   #4
nuclear295
Registered User
 
nuclear295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Lightbulb An odd solution!

Hey guys, thanks for the help! I actually restarted the program, computer, and reset preferences and suddenly the home key works as a way to bring up the manipulator pivot points just like it is supposed to! I do not know what it was, but I appreciate the help!
nuclear295 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.