Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-06-2005, 02:06 PM   #1
pankeriste
Registered User
 
pankeriste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Make a dvd clip

Can anyone tell me how to make a dvd quality clip from my animation.I tried using the VideoMach program that Mike used in the render globals tutorial but the quality is poor.When I set the codec to uncompresed the playback is not good.I get flickering or just some frames ( it doesn't play smooth).Is there some program that I can use to convert that to DVD (.vob) or any format that will give me the wanted results.It doesn't even have to be DVD, just as long as I get the full resolution (at least 2k) and it plays smooth.Thanx
pankeriste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2005, 07:40 PM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Well, if you're on a PC you can use tmpgenc

http://www.tmpgenc.net/e_main.html

It creates DVD quality mpegs.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2005, 07:09 AM   #3
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You said atleast 2k resolution? Never heard of that before... what size is it?

(If you're thinking about something other than NTSC/PAL/480i/720p/720i/1080i/whatever then please tell me :b)
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2005, 09:42 AM   #4
lisa_gonzalez
Subscriber
 
lisa_gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 301
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

2K resolution is a commonly used resolution in film. 2k res is usually 2048 x 1556.

LisaG.
__________________
When in doubt......smile!

http://www.x-menthelaststand.com/
lisa_gonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2005, 12:14 AM   #5
pankeriste
Registered User
 
pankeriste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Exactly
You can see the options in the render globals window under resolution presets.There are four of the same kind (1 to 4k square) 1k being the 1024/1024 and 4k being 4096/4096.If you wand you can adjust the high and lenght so it doesnt have to be squared like the default ones.You can probably customize it if you want to make a 16:9 frame.
pankeriste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2005, 12:30 AM   #6
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I was just wondering how you'd fit it on a DVD at that resolution... most DVD burning software swaps it to NTSC full/widescreen formats (some maybe 720p/i and 1080i)... unless you meant as a /non/ playable format in which case simply burning the video (on a lossless codec if you wish to have perfect quality) as straight data would work...

.VOB would convert it to lesser resolutions...

I personally use Quicktime Pro being as it creates an alphachanneled video (great for compositing) and I don't see any quality loss if configured correctly -- but don't rely on my newbish-eye for that. It also strings the frames together in proper order pretty decently aswell... and the Alphachannel makes for EASY AfterEffectsing.

I knew there was 2k square format in Maya -- just didn't know what you were asking because you sounded like you wanted to burn it to a DVD -- which would transfer it to a TV-playable format... then again I never did anything for the Theatre (yet?) so I didn't know what highres format they took.
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2005, 02:20 AM   #7
pankeriste
Registered User
 
pankeriste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thats exactly what I wanted to know, dude.My converting settings needed adjustments.I didn't even need that high resolution, just got caried away with it.Since I'm not using a mac I'm not realy familiar with QuickTime, I downloaded a trial not long ago and I couldn't even find the full screen option.Anyway that tmpgenc tool did the job OK.Thanx
pankeriste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2005, 02:31 AM   #8
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm not on a Mac either -- Quicktime pro still did me good...

Glad you got your answers though.
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.