Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-07-2005, 06:19 PM   #1
raysullivan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default SHOW MANIPULATOR TOOL?

I can't use the manipulator tool, there is NO SETTINGS for it but i can't change them. Anyone think they can help me out?
raysullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 06:54 PM   #2
Total Rookie
Registered User
 
Total Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Where do u think I am right now? Alright, I'll tell y' all... I'm at Gnomon Workshop and Highend3d sites...Hehehehe...just kiddin':)!!!!Oh, I'm not a ego member anymore? Cool!!!! I'm a Senior Member now!!!!
Posts: 599
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Show manipulator tool only is displayed when using things such as extrude face tool.
__________________
Anyone here plays Tibia?

Add me to your MSN list

Tibia is the best MMORPG that i've ever seen...xD
Total Rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 08:37 PM   #3
raysullivan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for advice but that is the problem. It doesn't show up whilst in extrude mode.
raysullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2005, 12:31 AM   #4
BLX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, I have the same problem. I was modeling a hand and when I try to use it on extrude mode, it doesn't show up or let me skew the model. Anyone can explain why?
BLX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2005, 01:00 AM   #5
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

What the manipulator tool does depends on what you have selected (in the channel box for example). Say you make an extrusion. Maya then automatically selects the new extrude node and switches to the manipulator tool. But if you clear your selection or change the tool etc and later switch back to the manipulator tool it does not necessarily do what you'd expect. If you want to go back and tweak the extrusion settings using the manipulator tool, you will have to first find and select the extrude node in the input section in the channel box... might be hard to understand first but it's realy standard stuff...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2005, 03:46 AM   #6
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you can also hit the 't' key to activate the show manipulator tool if it doesnt show up automatically..doesnt work for all things though...just extrudes, lights, etc. Also in the tool box there's a button for show manipulator in case u dont like using shortcuts.
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2005, 09:42 PM   #7
PAF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I had the same problem; somehow I have selected the soft modification tool. I selected the Mesh, went to the Hypergraph editor and deleted the soft modification node.

After that my transform tool went back.


:p
PAF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2005, 07:33 PM   #8
PAF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmmm, it happened again to me and the soft modification tool did not resolve the problem... :blush:

It was the history standing off. I have put it back on from the Status Line and it went back.
PAF is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.