Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-07-2005, 03:00 AM   #1
eugenechia
Subscriber
 
eugenechia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Image Sequence

Hi, I know this has been asked before and I tried to do this but it doesnt work on my part.

I am trying to matchmove my 3D object to a live plate. I have shot the liveplate and import as TIFF

I've been trying to load background image sequence attached to camera. While I understand i can load TIFF or TGA seqences, I tried it and with 'image sequence' checked, i am still getting a static single image throught the frames.. Is this by software design or is there actually a way to have my image sequence run ?

Thanks
eugenechia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2005, 10:07 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

what's your frame padding set to?


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2005, 01:03 PM   #3
lisa_gonzalez
Subscriber
 
lisa_gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 301
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Are you using Maya 6.0? If so, just checking the 'use image sequence' should load all of the images so you can play them through. If not, simply type in =frame; in the box next to where it says 'frame extension'. Pure_morning's right about frame padding too, try to make sure your using 4 padded 8 bit tiffs.

If your going to be doing some matchmoving, are you using Maya Live? There's a massive thread somewhere on this forum where I've been helping out some people with this. Just do a search for it if your interested. You will need to track the camera if you want to integrate a 3D element with your moving backplate.

LisaG
__________________
When in doubt......smile!

http://www.x-menthelaststand.com/
lisa_gonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2005, 06:04 AM   #4
eugenechia
Subscriber
 
eugenechia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Singapore
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello, thanks for the guidance.. all I needed was to have it 4 padded. haha..

It works now.. thanks !
eugenechia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM
Guards - Original SM Gallery Image by Escelce Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:01 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.