Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-07-2005, 06:57 AM   #1
inspector lee
Inspector Lee
 
inspector lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render Crashes

I'm having a problem with a recent project that's driving me crazy. I have a model that's textured and lit and every time I try to render a single frame image of it, I can pull 1 and only 1 render. As soon as I try to render it a second time, Maya crashes. The render globals settings don't seem to matter at all (high res or low res, raytracing or mapped shadows it always crashes on the second render). The only clue is something in the command line about not being able to find enough memory to load a specific texture.
Anyone have any hints, suggestions or similar problems? It's driving me insane. I'm using Maya 6.0 on a 2GHz Mac G5 with 2GB DDR SDRAM.
:headbang:
inspector lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2005, 04:16 PM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

wow. you shouldn't have any problems with that computer. Did you check if the textures are corrupt? Maybe open them up and save them again.

Try that.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2005, 06:35 PM   #3
inspector lee
Inspector Lee
 
inspector lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 22
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New weirdness???

I think you're right. I found that all my materials had the color layer (of their associated PSD file) connected to both their color input and their transparency input. When I fixed this, it stopped crashing. The really strange thing is I couldn't figure out how that happened, so I ran a little test.
I opened a new file, created an object, assigned a new material (blinn) and created a PSD file for that material (with only color, bump and spec layers-no transparency). When I graphed the network everything looked o.k. Then, I minimized Maya to put a texture in the color layer (In Photoshop). When I brought Maya back up (and before I even had it reload the PSD file) the color layer was connected to both the color and the transparency inputs of the blinn!!!!???? WTF? Anyone have any clue what this might be? or is my version of Maya just haunted? And thanks NextDesign for the help.
inspector lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.