Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-07-2005, 01:35 PM   #1
Briko03
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Refrence Image problem

For some reason i cant get some of my refrence images to show up. They show up in perspectve view but not the rest. I have tried pressing "6" but that didnt work either.

Here is a screen shot- please help.

Briko03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2005, 03:40 PM   #2
matt4068
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 274
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

press 6? what graphics card are u using?

Last edited by matt4068 : 28-07-2005 at 03:46 PM.
matt4068 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2005, 04:34 PM   #3
keef
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You will need to hit the '6' key in each view. I guess you only pressed the '6' key while in the prespective view.
keef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2005, 06:11 PM   #4
Briko03
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nope, i tried it and it only comes up a blank white
Briko03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2005, 07:38 PM   #5
matt4068
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 274
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it might be a problem with your graphics card, a friend of mine has the same problem, what is your card?
matt4068 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2005, 08:35 PM   #6
TheAnswerRP03
Subscriber
 
TheAnswerRP03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think I've seen someone with this problem......try selecting the blinn...go into the file node for that blinn/lambert or whatever you used and reload the picture for each of the planes...the problem *should* be solved..hopefully that worked
TheAnswerRP03
TheAnswerRP03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.